1840Franklin-Arkansas

From RoyalWeb
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Sheet 121, Line 2)
(Sheet 131)
Line 387: Line 387:
 
Thomas Moffett    00001-00001
 
Thomas Moffett    00001-00001
 
Thomas Foley      000001-4101
 
Thomas Foley      000001-4101
Levi Mullinix    11001-100001
+
</pre>
 +
[[Levi Mullinix]]     11001-100001
 +
<pre>
 
Richard Oliver    00001-0001
 
Richard Oliver    00001-0001
 
E B Braley        00001-001
 
E B Braley        00001-001

Revision as of 23:54, 4 September 2007

Annotated 1840 Census of Franklin County, Arkansas

White Oak Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [1] Professional Genealogist

Contents

Sheet 121

Sheet 121, Line 1

John J Clark 22012001-0023001 [no mentions in 1st County Court Book, no record in 1st Probate Court Book]

Sheet 121, Line 2

Daniel Stutsman 1121001-2111001 [wife Catherine Allhands mar 1817 Clark County, Indiana; her admin bond on his estate 22 Oct 1844, curator appt Jan 1845, guardian appt Apr 1845, A/C Oct 1845, F/A/C Jan 1847, herself appt guardian Jul 1847]

Sheet 121, Line 3

James Creighton 000011-21001

Sheet 121, Line 4

John Covert 00020001-000100001 [wife Rachel Karn mar 1802 Clark County, Indiana; see 1830 Clark County, Indiana indexed as "Cuvert"]

Sheet 121, Line 5

Washington B Crook 00001-0001 [wife Sarah Stutsman b Clark Co, In; possibly d/o Daniel above]

Sheet 121, Line 6

John H Covert 31001-00001 [s/o John above; wife Hester Warner mar 1833 Clark County, Indiana]

Sheet 121, Line 7

Thomas F Alstott 0200011-202001 [wife Mary Covert mar 1826 Clark County, Indiana d/o John above; see 1830 Clark County, Indiana]

Sheet 121, Line 8

Rebecca Lincey 0111-000001

Sheet 121, Line 9

Emanuel Parker 00001-10001 [wife Rachel Stutsman mar 1838 Bartholemew County, Indiana d/o Daniel above]

Sheeet 121, Line 10

Marcus Hogan 31212001-20022 [b Casey County, Kentucky; wife Jane Gould of this place]

Sheet 121, Line 11

Lawson Nichols 10001-00001 [wife Martha Bain; they came from Alabama]

Sheet 121, Line 12

James Nichols 00001-0001 [wife Betty Blevins 1810-85] [James and Lawson (above) *might* have come from Marion County, Tennessee to Marshall County, Alabama]

Sheet 121, Line 13

James Fulton 100011-10001001 [wife Virginia Ward; came from Johnson County, Arkansas]

Sheet 121, Line 14

Thomas Fulsher 02111001-0010001

Sheet 121, Line 15

James Cargile 0002201-0000001 [Was he the father of that James Cargile who later married Margaret Alstott? If so they came from Georgia]

Sheet 121, Line 16

William Meredith 201010101-00101 [see his widow ? Martha and children in 1850 White Oak]

Sheet 121, Line 17

J B Black 0000001-001

Sheet 121, Line 18

Hugh Boren 00001-1001

Sheet 121, Line 19

John Pierce 2100101-211001 [wife Mary in 1850; John b PA, Mary KY; one son in KY as well]

Sheet 121, Line 20

Kendell Webb 20110001-200002 [wife Rhoda Dyer b KY; came from TN]

Sheet 121, Line 21

Emanuel Speagle 112001-010001 [came from Limestone County, Alabama; born in Lincoln County, North Carolina; wife Elizabeth Legare Bryant; both died in San Diego, CA 1849]

Sheet 121, Line 22

John Tucker 2000001-11001 [might be the son of Robert Tucker 1777- of NC; see below]

Sheet 121, Line 23

Dumpkin McMullen 00001-10001 [could this be Duncan McMillan and Jane Patty mar 1838 Johnson County, Arkansas; if so he was born in North Carolina, and she in Smith County, Tennessee; her father Eli is also here]

Sheet 121, Line 24

Ebenezer Bourland 110001-120001 [*maybe* wife Mary Hester from Franklin County, Alabama 1830, but both are a bit too old. If so he was born in Kentucky and d 1864]

Sheet 121, Line 25

William Copeland 200001-11001 [possibly brother to Ephraim Copeland of 1850]

Sheet 121, Line 26

David Lee 0111001-111101

Sheet 122

White Oak Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [2] Professional Genealogist

Joseph Simkins     001001-111001
George Woolf       000210001-01200001 [also spelled George Wolf and George Wolfe]
William Wesson?    322001-010001
Joseph Russell     0001001-001021 [wife Jane Gilbreath d/o James Gilbreath / Jean Walker; from Ind Co]
Peter Ragsdale     000110001-00020001 [might be father of James of TN in 1850]
John K Cornall ?   000000001-0000001
Charles Whitson    110011-10111 [d 1844/5 wife Feliciana Keller; from Louisiana]
Elisha Milton Sr   0000000001-0 [d 1859 at 96 years; huge probate; b Lunenburg Co, VA]
John H Sewman ?    0000121-00001 [maybe John Sewell ?]
James Spencer      010001-210101
Christopher Riffe  0231001-2000001 [1850 in Clark Co; wife Elizabeth Stapp]
Noel S Riffe       20001-0101 [son of Christopher above; wife Hetta Huggins d/o John Huggins below]
Samuel P Boyd      10001-10001 [wife Maria Morris mar 1833 Crawford Co, AR; d/o Thomas Morris / Esther Gilbreath]
John Huggins       0011001001-122001 [father? and John and wife Sarah Faires mar 1819 Lauderdale Co, AL]
James Gilbreath Jr 220001001-11101 [wife Nancy Boyd mar 1828 Lawrence Co, AR; s/o James Gilbreath / Jane Walker]
James Boyd         222101-030001 [wife Margaret Gilbreath; is she d/o Hugh Gilbreath ??]
M Wade             120001-000001
A B Wood           2000111-012001 [Absalom Wood b TN d 1872; wife Rebecca b SC d 1883]
C M Slover         101001-00012 [could be C M Sloven; maybe related to Malinda Sloven d Spring 1831 wife of Wilkerson Stout]
Elijah Milton Jr   1310101-010001 [s/o Elisha above; wife Nancy Morphis; Lauderdale Co, AL to TN]
William M Martin   020001-10021 [case in Circuit Court 1851 vs Wade Hudson]
James Hamm         01210001-0120101 [wife Mary Milton d/o Elisha 1763- above; Lauderdale Co, AL to TN]
John Rosen         000001-010001 [John Rosson; wife Harriet Melton d/o Elisha 1763- above]
William Huff       1102001-021001
Charles Telley?    110001-11001
George Reeves      222000001-001101 [perhaps father of William 1794- SC see 1850]
George Fleming     10001-000011 [perhaps related to the Fleeman heirs of 1850]
Even Stoveall      00001 [there is a Berry/Stoveall marriage in Madison Co, AR]
John Bell          00210001-000000001
Thomas Hamblen     0100001-01010001 [wife Mary Dunn; came from Jackson Co, MO]

Sheet 123

White Oak Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [3] Professional Genealogist

 
James B Tomberlin   00013001-0011101
John Cook           0100001-00000001
Honor Flakes        0110011-000001
Eli Benton          00011-10001
??? McGrady         000101-000020001
Ned W Jones         0011101-212101
James McGee         0110001-110001
William Ward        10130001-0110001
Sarah Boyd          0011-00000001
John W Shockley     00001-1001
Isaiah Shockley     200101-002001
Thomas Mycey        000001-011001
George Greer        011301-2020001
Charles Whitlock    00010001-0101001
Eli Pate            1211001-1010001
James M Christian   001001-10001
Eli Littleton       1120001-012101
L B Deweese         1020001-13201
James Deweese       00001-0001
John Simms          000001-211001
Elizabeth Carpenter 1101-111001
James Harris        100002-2010101001
Alexander Laughlin  1000001-1001
David Bunch         0110101-111201
Sarah Williams      1202-0111101
W W Collins         00002-0001
John M Dozier       10001-000010001
John C Nixon        2110101-00001
Ezra Cate           1111001-132001
Rowland Lane        11000001-10321001

Sheet 124

White Oak Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [4] Professional Genealogist

James Blackwell   0000001-001001
George McKinney   1112111-011
William Stamps    100001-00101
Robert Tucker     000100001-000000001
George Hutcheson  000001-10001
Hyrum Hudson      022001-110001
Elijah Tucker     100001-20001
George Horner     1020001-0110001
H P Pendleton     010001-1020001
D P Henry         000001-2001
James H McCarty   000001-00001
J W Pendleton     00001-0001
R D Alston        000012-00020001
Samuel Evans      000013-0
Smith Hunsicker   10001-10001
Thomas F Kannady  10007-00001
William Willi     00002-0
J B Kendall       000131-0001
James Thompson    00000001-0
J W Jester        000001-0
Lewis J Rowland   00001-001
William Kelly     000011-1001
James Tucker      110002-110001
Willis Brooks     100011-010000101
Thomas H Dagley   020001-21201
Constant Campese  1221001-1010001
Jesse Taylor      10001-00011 [See 1850 Ft Smith, Crawford Co, AR]
Joseph G Barclift 0110001-100001
Sally Guest       1001-011
William Taylor    1110101-101101

Sheet 125

Mulberry Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [5] Professional Genealogist

Joshua Fisher        1121001-1200001
R H Bean             2110101-000001-01-0001
William Galloway     0001101-2221001
Allen Miller         0121001-1000001
William Bean         100101-00001
William H Johnson    1010001-110101
Jesse Miller         000001-0001-01-301
Alfred Henderson     2010001-112001
John L E Hill        0110011-1220001
Thomas Moore         3120001-101001
William C Maxey      0111001-1042001
Isaac Snodgrass      2210001-100001
Joseph Rice          110001-300001
James B Simpson      10002-10001
Chester Phelps       1010001-0100001
Wiley B Marrs        100001-00001
William H Quesenbury 000120001-00220001
John P Ake           00002-00101
Justin Beneux        1000101-0001
Daniel S Corley      21011-01001
Jeremiah Pullam      20001-000001
Tindell Likens       00000001-00000001
John Simpson         0020101-0021001
Jenkins Davis        110001-21001
John B Lyon          0111001-001
James Marrs Sr       0002101-00010001
William Sanders      20001-11001
James Marrs Jr       00001-0001
Susan Davis          0011-0101001
Mason Flowers        10111001-1011001

Sheet 126

Mulberry Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [6] Professional Genealogist

Johnson Campbell    001001-1000100001
Wilkerson Stout     100001-030101
John H Blackwell    1111001-000101
Edward I Mylun      10011-11001
Joseph Richardson   2000010001-11001
Tyrrel Richardson   100001-13201
James Boren         0110001-1010001
Henry Karnes        00002-00011
Mary Laseter        0112-0000001
John Hansworth      02010001-201001
Edward Roach        110001-00001
Mary Snodgrass      111-101001
William P Moore     110001-012001
Thomas Boothe       0102001-001001
Rial Bryant         111001-10101
Benjamin Hassett    2100121-000001
E M Tatum           000001-21011
Anderson Clacson    000000001-000000001
Elijah Williams     221001-012001
John Bourland       121001-110001
Dubart Bourland     002101-320001
Mercer Phellan      2300101-002001
Jeremiah Phellan Jr 000000001-010000001
Aaron Packer        0021001-21111
William Reed        10001-100001
William McGeehee    210001-111101
Henderson Walker    11001-10001
Joseph Street       000001-10001
Robinson Walker     00001-1011
John Brooks         0010001-0001

Sheet 127

Mulberry Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [7] Professional Genealogist

Alex Barnhill      0010001-2102
John Fleeman       1111101-0021001
Henderson Bourland 010001-0021
Ebenezer Bourland  0001-000001-000000001
Alne Bourland      11001-30001
Fanny Webb         0002-00000001
B B Clements       10001-12001
William G Jenkins  00001-00001
James Hensley      02011-1010201
James M Gould      00001-00001
M Bean             (no tally marks)
Elizabeth Elliott  011-011001
D D Williams       0110011-0001001
Allen Wood         10001-01001

Sheet 128

Lower Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [8] Professional Genealogist

H M Bank           00001-0011
Joshua Hudson      0001001-002001
John Fort          01101-20001
Fleming Ball       00001001-31001
Brice McEver       00001-1001
John Roark         00031-0001
Webster McCastlin  0111001-0010001
James Briton       000001-10001
John Hurly         000001-0001
John Hale          00010001-00000001
William C McKinney 00001-10001
William Cureton    0111001-110001
Elisha Hale        10001-00001
Jacob Hale         210001-01001
Y P Christian      01001-001101
Elias Hale         10001-10011
William Hale       00001-0001
James Wilding      00011-00100001
William Barnard    212001-021001
John Sinclair      0020001-011001
William Sinclair   100011-110111
Thomas Sinclair    121101-202001001
Anny Tyree         00011-0120001
George Mitchell    0000001-00001
James Barnard      10001-10001
Charles Parton     00020001-00100001
John Wilkins       00001-00001
William H Lamar    00001-01001
Jackson Graham     00001-20001
Joseph Hinton      1201101-1101001

Sheet 129

Lower Township, Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [9] Professional Genealogist

Daniel Killian    0012001-0001001
Matthew Bonesteel 100001-10001
Samuel Hinton     100021-020011
Britton Savage    110001-221001
Thomas Sebron     00001-20001
Albert Barnard    00001-0001
H B Rose          00000001-0
Thomas Renshaw    00001-0001
Spear Titsworth   001001-00001
Abraham Finney    0-0-0001
John Titsworth    2111111-100011
Noah Davis        220001-00101001
George Grounds    1100001-122001
William Ramey     110101-201101
John Lawel        211011-210001
William Lawel     30011-00001
David Fort        021111-11001
William Scott     02101001-21101
David Titsworth   0110101-11001
Benjamin Lynch    20001-1101
Edward Davis      200011-01001
Nancy Cork        0112001-0000001
Mary Ann Woolf    0021-010001
Oliver Wood       00211-001
John Hyslip       00001-000001
H J Dewitt        20001-110020001
Temple Carpenter  10002-00001
Margaret Fort     0001-00100001
Eliza McClellan   00010001-0001001
John S McClellan  000021-000001

Sheet 130

Lower Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [10] Professional Genealogist

Thomas Wadsworth 1210101-101001
Doctor Caswell   010001-10001
William Hicklin  110001-11011
George Hicklin   0000001-031001
Andrew McEver    20001-01001
John Jarred      11001-31011
John Carpenter   1111001-111101
Owen Carpenter   00001-0
Obadian Hutton   0010001-0
Lewis Dalton     011001-22001
F G Fawcett      00002-00001
Jesse Burton     10010001-002001
Anthony Brown    0212001-00011
George C Powell  00001-0
John F Moore     00001-0

Sheet 131

Prairie Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [11] Professional Genealogist

 
Jackson Frazier   00001-0001
Thomas Edmondson  011000001-001000001
William Carpenter 1212001-1121001
John Eppler       120001-10001
Jonathan Eppler   01021001-001
John Quesenbury   00013001-012001
William Mickell   010001-00101
Enoch Berry       000002-00001
John A Milcham    00001-21001
William W Scott   100011-00001
B F Hunt          000001-11001
H P Pool          2320001-100001
Russell Bryant    100001-01101
James Murphy      020001-10001
John Barnard      000000001-000000001
Milton Braly      3010101-011101
J J Spygle        00001-10001
William Cotton    10001-200001
Thomas Moffett    00001-00001
Thomas Foley      000001-4101

Levi Mullinix 11001-100001

Richard Oliver    00001-0001
E B Braley        00001-001
E L Moffett       000111-22101
Zadoc Barnard     101001-0001001
James H Cotton    10021-0100001
Robert Moffett    10001-12001
John Reed         00001-10001
Thomas McSoren    001010001-010101
Thomas Aldridge   000001-200011

Sheet 132

Prairie Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [12] Professional Genealogist

Isaac T Eppler     211001-010001
H H Davis          10001-00001001
Paul Watson        2023001-0110001
David Hendricks    2120001-010101
David Shelby       1120101-0101001
James G Wootten    01100001-1000101
J J Dixon          11001-11001
John Worley        00021001-01213001
William H McElheny 020001-100001
John Barnard Jr    001101-0221
Carroll Barnard    00001-0000001101
Hanson Frazier     010001-10001
Isaac Mitchell     1010011-012001
Ruth Cunningham    12222-100001
John Harding       112000001-111001
Sherril Hunter     110001-00001
Sebert Scott       01010001-1020001
William Berry      00021001-0010001
Dempsey Hunter     0010000001-0001
James Hunter       0000101-0001
Sebert T Scott     00001-1001
George Boican      10001-0001
James Perkins      00001-2001
Curtis Jernigan    010001-110001
Felix Jernigan     0020001-0010001
William S Popham   1103001-0130001
Elijah Edwards     10110001-022001
Richard P Dosher   1112101-10121
Thomas Galey       000001-230001
Joshua Morris      20011-00001

Sheet 133

Prairie Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [13] Professional Genealogist

 
Gabriel Johnson   121011-11101
Robert Moffett Sr 002100001-00110001
James Reagan      00000001-00000001
John Moffett      100011-00001
Nathan Kannady    0221101-0011101
Tobias Kannady    10001-10002
???? Sinclair     00001-200001001
Degraffen Reed    1100210001-100010001
William Hicks     00001-10001
James Martin      100001-20001
Everett Smith     122111-110101
Elijah Blagg      210011-10001
Alex Sinclair     100001-12001
Samuel Lane       10101-11001
Ellen Casnez      000001-0001

Sheet 134

Boston Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [14] Professional Genealogist

Joseph Kimberling 011001-210101
Nath Kimberling   211001-01101
John Steele       2041001-010001
Sarah Curly       00111-00000001
Jonathan Pierce   0001001-000001
Am ?? Hogan       101001-121101
George Russell    012001-11011
Lewis Russell     010010001-000010001
Robert Russell    000001-1001
Luke Huggins      1101001-11001
Joseph Wilburn    00001-0
William Crawford  10001-1001
Samuel Melton     220101-00101
William Tucker    200001-01001
D P Tucker        00001-1001
William Davenport 200001-220001
George Russell    1100011-11101
James Ward        201001-020001
Spencer Horner    110001-2100101
Green Cagle       121001-100001
Edwin Marsh       200001-10001
Henry Turner      212001-000001
Lewis Hawkins     01101-201002
Joseph T Turner   12001-20002
William A Hill    01001-31001
Robert Hodges     311001-112101
James Keathley    20001-0001
William Hodges    000000001-001000001
George H English  1110001-111001
Nanth T Dickerson 00101-100001

Sheet 135

Boston Township Enumerated by: D D Williams; Transcribed by Will Johnson. Copyright: 2005-2007 [15] Professional Genealogist

George W Hawkins 110001-11001 Joseph Lane 41201001-001001 Lemuel Battle 000001-20001 Caleb Gibson 0001001-0011001 Isaac Kirk 00001-0 Robert Hill 210001-00001 </pre>

Personal tools
MOOCOW
Google AdSense